Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 2904 — Interference with custody of children
Pennsylvania § 2904
18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2904 (2026).
(a)Offense defined.--A person commits an offense if he knowingly or recklessly takes or entices any child under the age of 18 years from the custody of its parent, guardian or other lawful custodian, when he has no privilege to do so.
(b)Defenses.--It is a defense that:
(1)the actor believed that his action was necessary to preserve the child from danger to its welfare; or
(2)the child, being at the time not less than 14 years old, was taken away at its own instigation without enticement and without purpose to commit a criminal offense with or against the child; or
(3)the actor is the child's parent or guardian or other lawful custodian and is not acting contrary to an order entered by a court of competent jurisdiction.
(c)Grading.--The offense is a felony of the third degree un