Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 111 — When prosecution barred by former prosecution in another jurisdiction
Pennsylvania § 111
Title 18CRIMES AND OFFENSES
PartPART I
Ch. 1GENERAL PROVISIONS
18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 111 (2026).
When conduct constitutes an offense within the concurrent jurisdiction of this Commonwealth and of the United States or another state, a prosecution in any such other jurisdiction is a bar to a subsequent prosecution in this Commonwealth under the following circumstances:
(1)The first prosecution resulted in an acquittal or in a conviction as defined in section 109 of this title (relating to when prosecution barred by former prosecution for the same offense) and the subsequent prosecution is based on the same conduct unless:
(i)the offense of which the defendant was formerly convicted or acquitted and the offense for which he is subsequently prosecuted each requires proof of a fact not required by the other and the law defining each of such offenses is intended to prevent a substantial