Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 110 — When prosecution barred by former prosecution for different offense
Pennsylvania § 110
18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 110 (2026).
Although a prosecution is for a violation of a different provision of the statutes than a former prosecution or is based on different facts, it is barred by such former prosecution under the following circumstances:
(1)The former prosecution resulted in an acquittal or in a conviction as defined in section 109 of this title (relating to when prosecution barred by former prosecution for the same offense) and the subsequent prosecution is for:
(i)any offense of which the defendant could have been convicted on the first prosecution;
(ii)any offense based on the same conduct or arising from the same criminal episode, if such offense was known to the appropriate prosecuting officer at the time of the commencement of the first trial and occurred within the same judicial district as the for