Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 1103 — Sentence of imprisonment for felony
Pennsylvania § 1103
Title 18CRIMES AND OFFENSES
PartPART I
Ch. 11AUTHORIZED DISPOSITION OF OFFENDERS
18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1103 (2026).
Except as provided in 42 Pa.C.S. § 9714 (relating to sentences for second and subsequent offenses), a person who has been convicted of a felony may be sentenced to imprisonment as follows:
(1)In the case of a felony of the first degree, for a term which shall be fixed by the court at not more than 20 years.
(2)In the case of a felony of the second degree, for a term which shall be fixed by the court at not more than ten years.
(3)In the case of a felony of the third degree, for a term which shall be fixed by the court at not more than seven years.