Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 1976 — Effect of repeal on rights, et cetera
Pennsylvania § 1976
Title 1GENERAL PROVISIONS
PartPART V
Ch. 19RULES OF CONSTRUCTION
Subch.REPEALING STATUTES
1 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1976 (2026).
(a)Existing rights and pending actions.--The repeal of any civil provisions of a statute shall not affect or impair any act done, or right existing or accrued, or affect any civil action pending to enforce any right under the authority of the statute repealed. Such action may be proceeded with and concluded under the statutes in existence when such action was instituted, notwithstanding the repeal of such statutes, or such action may be proceeded with and concluded under the provisions of the new statute, if any, enacted.
(b)Existence of private corporation.--The repeal of any statute shall not affect the corporate existence of any private corporation created by or incorporated under such statute.