Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 1971 — Implied repeal by later statute
Pennsylvania § 1971
Title 1GENERAL PROVISIONS
PartPART V
Ch. 19RULES OF CONSTRUCTION
Subch.REPEALING STATUTES
1 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1971 (2026).
(a)Revision or exclusive system covering entire subject.--Whenever a statute purports to be a revision of all statutes upon a particular subject, or sets up a general or exclusive system covering the entire subject matter of a former statute and is intended as a substitute for such former statute, such statute shall be construed to supply and therefore to repeal all former statutes upon the same subject.
(b)Uniform mandatory system covering class of subjects.--Whenever a general statute purports to establish a uniform and mandatory system covering a class of subjects, such statute shall be construed to supply and therefore to repeal pre-existing local or special statutes on the same class of subjects.
(c)Other cases.--In all other cases, a later statute shall not be construed to suppl