Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 1961 — Effect of reenactment on original statute
Pennsylvania § 1961
Title 1GENERAL PROVISIONS
PartPART V
Ch. 19RULES OF CONSTRUCTION
Subch.REENACTMENTS
1 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1961 (2026).
Whenever a statute reenacts a former statute, the provisions common to both statutes shall date from their first adoption. Such provisions only of the former statute as are omitted from the reenactment shall be deemed abrogated, and only the new or changed provisions shall be deemed to be the law from the effective date of the reenactment.