Oklahoma Statutes
§ 58-633 — Delivery of estate to foreign executor or administrator -
Oklahoma § 58-633
Title 58Probate Procedure
Okla. Stat. tit. 58, § 58-633 (2026).
Sale of real estate and delivery of proceeds. Upon application for distribution, after final settlement of the accounts of administration, if the decedent was a nonresident of this state, leaving a will which has been duly proved or allowed in the state of his residence, and an authenticated copy thereof has been admitted to probate in this state, or if the decedent died intestate, and an administrator has been duly appointed and qualified in the state of his residence, and it is necessary, in order that the estate, or any part thereof, may be distributed according to the will, or if the court is satisfied that it is for the best interests of the estate, that the estate in this state should be delivered to the executor or administrator in the state or place of the decedent's residence, the