Oklahoma Statutes
§ 58-101 — Letters to issue to executor or successor in interest of
Oklahoma § 58-101
Title 58Probate Procedure
Okla. Stat. tit. 58, § 58-101 (2026).
corporate executor. The court admitting a will to probate after the same is proved and allowed, must issue letters thereon to the persons named therein as executors, and in the case of a corporate executor, to the successor in interest of the corporate executor, who are competent to discharge the trust, who must appear and qualify unless objections be made as provided in Section 104 of this title. Provided, a successor in interest shall include a judicially ordered successor in the event of an assumption by a financial institution of fiduciary accounts for all trusts in existence on the date of the assumption, together with those testamentary trusts which come into existence after the date of assumption.