Oklahoma Statutes
§ 58-472 — Contribution from devisees and legatees.
Oklahoma § 58-472
Title 58Probate Procedure
Okla. Stat. tit. 58, § 58-472 (2026).
When an estate given by will has been sold for the payment of debts or expenses, all the devisees and legatees must contribute according to their respective interests to the devisee or legatee whose devise or legacy has been taken therefor, and the district court, when distribution is made, must, by decree for that purpose, settle the amount of the several liabilities, and decree the amount each person shall contribute, and reserve the same from their distributive shares respectively, for the purpose of paying such contribution.