Oklahoma Statutes
§ 58-393 — Payment or delivery of property to successor by affidavit.
Oklahoma § 58-393
Title 58Probate Procedure
Okla. Stat. tit. 58, § 58-393 (2026).
A.At any time ten (10) or more days after the date of death of a decedent, any person indebted to the decedent or having possession of tangible personal property or an instrument evidencing a debt, obligation, stock, chose in action, or stock brand belonging to the decedent shall make payment of the indebtedness or shall deliver the tangible personal property or an instrument evidencing a debt, obligation, stock, chose in action, or stock brand to a person claiming to be the successor of the decedent upon being presented an affidavit made by or on behalf of the successor stating that: 1. The fair market value of property located in this state owned by the decedent and subject to disposition by will or intestate succession at the time of the decedent's death, less liens and encumbrances, d