Oklahoma Statutes
§ 58-3039 — Taxes.
Oklahoma § 58-3039
Title 58Probate Procedure
Okla. Stat. tit. 58, § 58-3039 (2026).
Unless the power of attorney otherwise provides, language in a power of attorney granting general authority with respect to taxes authorizes the agent to: 1. Prepare, sign and file federal, state, local and foreign income, gift, payroll, property, Federal Insurance Contributions Act and other tax returns, claims for refunds, requests for extension of time, petitions regarding tax matters and any other tax-related documents, including receipts, offers, waivers, consents, including consents and agreements under Internal Revenue Code Section 2032A, 26 U.S.C., Section 2032A, as amended, closing agreements, and any power of attorney required by the Internal Revenue Service or other taxing authority with respect to a tax year upon which the statute of limitations has not run and the following tw