Oklahoma Statutes
§ 58-3011 — Coagents and successor agents.
Oklahoma § 58-3011
Title 58Probate Procedure
Okla. Stat. tit. 58, § 58-3011 (2026).
A.A principal may designate two or more persons to act as coagents. Unless the power of attorney otherwise provides, each coagent may exercise its authority independently.
B.A principal may designate one or more successor agents to act if an agent resigns, dies, becomes incapacitated, is not qualified to serve or declines to serve. A principal may grant authority to designate one or more successor agents to an agent or other person designated by name, office or function. Unless the power of attorney otherwise provides, a successor agent: 1. Has the same authority as that granted to the original agent; and 2. May not act until all predecessor agents have resigned, died, become incapacitated, are no longer qualified to serve or have declined to serve.
C.Except as otherwise provided in the