Oklahoma Statutes
§ 58-3010 — Termination of power of attorney or agent's authority.
Oklahoma § 58-3010
Title 58Probate Procedure
Okla. Stat. tit. 58, § 58-3010 (2026).
A.A power of attorney terminates when: 1. The principal dies; 2. The principal becomes incapacitated, if the power of attorney is not durable; 3. The principal revokes the power of attorney; 4. The power of attorney provides that it terminates; 5. The purpose of the power of attorney is accomplished; or 6. The principal revokes the agent's authority or the agent dies, becomes incapacitated or resigns, and the power of attorney does not provide for another agent to act under the power of attorney.
B.An agent's authority terminates when: 1. The principal revokes the authority; 2. The agent dies, becomes incapacitated or resigns; 3. An action is filed for divorce or annulment of the agent's marriage to the principal or their legal separation, unless the power of attorney otherwise provides;