Oklahoma Statutes
§ 58-3008 — Nomination of guardian – Relation of agent to court-
Oklahoma § 58-3008
Title 58Probate Procedure
Okla. Stat. tit. 58, § 58-3008 (2026).
appointed fiduciary.
A.In a power of attorney, a principal may nominate a guardian of the principal's estate or guardian of the principal's person for consideration by the court if protective proceedings for the principal's estate or person are begun after the principal executes the power of attorney. Except for good cause shown or disqualification, the court shall make its appointment in accordance with the principal's most recent nomination.
B.If, after a principal executes a power of attorney, a court appoints a guardian of the principal's estate or other fiduciary charged with the management of some or all of the principal's property, the agent is accountable to the fiduciary as well as to the principal. The power of attorney is not terminated and the agent's authority continues unle