Oklahoma Statutes
§ 58-293 — Complaint on embezzlement - Citation.
Oklahoma § 58-293
Title 58Probate Procedure
Okla. Stat. tit. 58, § 58-293 (2026).
If any executor, administrator, or other person interested in the estate of a decedent, complains to the district court, on oath, that any person is suspected to have concealed, embezzled, smuggled, conveyed away, or disposed of any monies, goods or chattels of the decedent, or has in his possession or knowledge, any deeds, conveyances, bonds, contracts, or other writings which contain evidences of, or tend to disclose the right, title, interest or claim of the decedent to any real or personal estate, or any claim or demand, or any lost will, the judge may cite such person to appear before the district court, and may examine him, on oath, upon the matter of such complaint, if he can be found in the state. But if cited from another county, and he appears and is found innocent, his necessary