Oklahoma Statutes
§ 58-292 — Embezzlement before issue of letters - Civil liability -
Oklahoma § 58-292
Title 58Probate Procedure
Okla. Stat. tit. 58, § 58-292 (2026).
Exemption for financial institutions with valid security interests.
A.If any person, before the granting of letters testamentary or of administration, embezzles or alienates any of the monies, goods, chattel or effects of a decedent, the person is chargeable therewith, and liable to an action by the executor or administrator of the estate, for double the value of the property so embezzled or alienated, to be recovered for the benefit of the estate.
B.This section, however, shall not apply to any financial institution which has a valid security interest in the goods or chattel of the decedent and which has commenced or is about to commence repossession of the decedent’s goods and chattel after default. The financial institution shall use diligent efforts to notify the heirs and personal r