Oklahoma Statutes
§ 58-290 — Rights and duties of representative - Possession of
Oklahoma § 58-290
Title 58Probate Procedure
Okla. Stat. tit. 58, § 58-290 (2026).
property - Homestead - Heirs, actions by. The executor or administrator is entitled to the possession of all the real and personal estate of the decedent, and to receive the rents and profits of the real estate, except the realty and improvements thereon properly belonging to the homestead, and such personal property as is reserved by law to the widow and children of the decedent, or either of them until the estate is settled or delivered over by order of the district court to the heirs or devisees; and he must keep in good tenantable repair all houses, buildings, and fixtures thereon, which are under his control. The heirs or devisees may themselves, or jointly with the executor or administrator, maintain an action for the possession of the real estate, or for the purpose of quieting titl