Oklahoma Statutes
§ 58-263 — Conducting going business.
Oklahoma § 58-263
Title 58Probate Procedure
Okla. Stat. tit. 58, § 58-263 (2026).
The executor or administrator shall have the power, where authorized by order of the district court, to take charge of, conduct and continue any going business, enterprise or manufactory of a deceased person, when the same has not been disposed of by will, and where it is not necessary that the same be sold at once for the payment of debts; and shall have the right to borrow money and incur indebtedness in the conduct, or continuation of such business. Before such business, manufactory or enterprise shall be continued, the executor or administrator shall take into consideration the condition of the estate and the necessity that may exist for the future sale of said property for the payment of claims or legacies; and the time for conducting such enterprise, business or manufactory shall not