Oklahoma Statutes
§ 58-251 — Powers and duties of executors and administrators.
Oklahoma § 58-251
Title 58Probate Procedure
Okla. Stat. tit. 58, § 58-251 (2026).
The executor or administrator must take into his possession all the estate of the decedent, real and personal, except the homestead and personal property not assets, and collect all debts due to the decedent or to the estate. For the purpose of bringing suits to quiet title or for partition of such estate, the possession of the executors or administrators, is the possession of the heirs or devisees; such possession by the heirs or devisees is subject, however, to the possession of the executor or administrator, for the purpose of administration, as provided in this chapter.