Oklahoma Statutes
§ 58-240 — Determination of heirs, devisees and legatees under
Oklahoma § 58-240
Title 58Probate Procedure
Okla. Stat. tit. 58, § 58-240 (2026).
certain circumstances - Hearing without notice.
A.If a petition is filed for the appointment of a personal representative and the petitioner requests that the identity of the heirs, devisees and legatees be determined at the initial hearing and the notice of hearing such petition reflects such request, then at the first hearing on a petition to admit a will to probate or a petition for the appointment of a personal representative in an intestate proceeding, the court may determine the identity of all heirs, devisees and legatees, and any guardian or conservator of any minor or incompetent heir, devisee or legatee.
B.If the petition filed for the appointment of a personal representative or the notice of hearing such petition does not contain or reflect a request that the identity of the h