Oklahoma Statutes
§ 58-215 — Duties of special administrator.
Oklahoma § 58-215
Title 58Probate Procedure
Okla. Stat. tit. 58, § 58-215 (2026).
A.The special administrator must collect and preserve for the executor or administrator all the goods, chattels, debts and effects of the decedent, all incomes, rents, issues and profits, claims and demands, of the estate, must take the charge and management of, and enter upon and preserve from damage, waste and injury, the real estate, and for such and all other necessary purposes may commence and maintain or defend suits and other legal proceedings, as an administrator; he may sell such perishable property as the district court may order to be sold, and exercise such other powers as are conferred upon him by his appointment, but in no case is he liable to an action by any creditor on a claim against the decedent. He may obtain leave to borrow money, or to lease or mortgage real property