Oklahoma Statutes
§ 58-1257 — Record owner considered absolute owner.
Oklahoma § 58-1257
Title 58Probate Procedure
Okla. Stat. tit. 58, § 58-1257 (2026).
A record owner who executes a transfer-on-death deed remains the legal and equitable owner until the death of the owner and during the lifetime of the owner is considered an absolute owner as regards creditors and purchasers.