Oklahoma Statutes
§ 42-194 — Duty of care - Disclosure.
Oklahoma·Title 42 Liens
A.The duty of care an owner must exercise with respect to personal property located in a self-service storage facility is ordinary care only.
B.Each owner of a self-service storage facility shall provide a disclosure in the rental agreement, in conspicuous terms and in a conspicuous manner, that the occupant has a duty to safeguard the personal property located in a self-service storage facility from losses and that the owner has no legal obligation to provide insurance to protect the personal property from loss.
C.No owner of a self-service storage facility shall be liable for loss sustained by an occupant as a result of theft committed by a third party provided that ordinary care was exercised.
D.If the rental agreement contains a limit on the value of property stored in an occupant'