Oklahoma Statutes
§ 42-177 — Suit by owner to determine lien and cancellation of lien
Oklahoma § 42-177
Title 42Liens
Okla. Stat. tit. 42, § 42-177 (2026).
on docket. If any lien shall be filed under the provisions of this chapter, and no action to foreclose such lien shall have been commenced, the owner of the land may file his petition in the district court of the county in which said land is situated, making said lien claimants defendants therein, and praying for an adjudication of said lien so claimed, and if such lien claimant shall fail to establish his lien, the court may tax against said claimant the whole, or such portion of the costs of such action as may be just. Provided, that if no action to foreclose or adjudicate any lien filed under the provisions of this chapter shall be instituted within one (1) year from the filing of said lien, the lien is canceled by limitation of law. If a lien is canceled by limitation of law, the owner