Oklahoma Statutes
§ 42-172 — Enforcement by civil actions - Limitations - Practice,
Oklahoma § 42-172
Okla. Stat. tit. 42, § 42-172 (2026).
pleading and proceeding - Amendment of lien statement. Any lien provided for by this chapter may be enforced by civil action in the district court of the county in which the land is situated, and such action shall be brought within one (1) year from the time of the filing of said lien with the county clerk. The practice, pleading and proceedings in such action shall conform to the rules prescribed by the code of civil procedure as far as the same may be applicable; and in case of action brought, any lien statement may be amended by leave of court in furtherance of justice as pleadings may be in any matter, except as to the amount claimed.