Ohio Statutes
§ 981.02 — Trade-mark - application - exclusive property
Ohio § 981.02
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 981.02 (2026).
A timber dealer desiring to adopt a trade-mark under section981.01of the Revised Code may do so by executing in writing in form and effect as follows:
"Trade-mark.
Notice is hereby given that I (we) have adopted the following trade-mark, to be used in my (our) business as a timber dealer, to-wit: -- (Here insert the letters, words or figures, etc., constituting the trade-mark, or if it is any device other than letters, words, or figures, insert a facsimile of the device), dated this __________ day of __________, ______"
Such writing shall be acknowledged or proved for record in a like manner as deeds are acknowledged or proved, and shall be recorded in the office of the clerk of the court of common pleas of the county in which the principal office or place of business of such timber dea