Ohio Statutes
§ 5705.40 — Amending or supplementing appropriation ordinance - transfer - unencumbered balance - appropriation for contingencies
Ohio § 5705.40
Title 57Taxation
Ch. 5705Tax Levy Law
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 5705.40 (2026).
Any appropriation ordinance or measure may be amended or supplemented, provided that such amendment or supplement shall comply with all provisions of law governing the taxing authority in making an original appropriation and that no appropriation for any purpose shall be reduced below an amount sufficient to cover all unliquidated and outstanding contracts or obligations certified from or against the appropriation. Transfers may be made by resolution or ordinance from one appropriation item to another, except that a board of county commissioners shall, at the request of the county board of elections, adopt a resolution to transfer funds from one appropriation item of the board of elections to another appropriation item of the board of elections unless the board of county commissioners dete