Ohio Statutes
§ 5705.10 — Use of revenues
Ohio § 5705.10
Title 57Taxation
Ch. 5705Tax Levy Law
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 5705.10 (2026).
(A)All revenue derived from the general levy for current expense within the ten-mill limitation, from any general levy for current expense authorized by vote in excess of the ten-mill limitation, and from sources other than the general property tax, unless its use for a particular purpose is prescribed by law, shall be paid into the general fund.
(B)All revenue derived from general or special levies for debt charges, whether within or in excess of the ten-mill limitation, which is levied for the debt charges on serial bonds, notes, or certificates of indebtedness having a life less than five years, shall be paid into the bond retirement fund; and all such revenue which is levied for the debt charges on all other bonds, notes, or certificates of indebtedness shall be paid into the sinkin