Ohio Statutes
§ 5705.05 — Purpose and intent of general levy for current expenses
Ohio § 5705.05
Title 57Taxation
Ch. 5705Tax Levy Law
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 5705.05 (2026).
The purpose and intent of the general levy for current expenses is to provide one general operating fund derived from taxation from which any expenditures for current expenses of any kind may be made. The taxing authority of a political subdivision may include in such levy the amounts required for carrying into effect any of the general or special powers granted by law to such subdivision, including the acquisition or construction of permanent improvements and the payment of judgments, but excluding the payment of debt charges and, in the case of counties, the construction, reconstruction, resurfacing, or repair of roads and bridges. The power to include in the general levy for current expenses additional amounts for purposes for which a special tax is authorized shall not affect the right