Ohio Statutes
§ 5705.38 — Annual appropriation measures - classification
Ohio § 5705.38
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 5705.38 (2026).
(A)This division does not apply to school district appropriation measures. On or about the first day of each fiscal year, the taxing authority of each subdivision or other taxing unit shall pass an appropriation measure, and thereafter during the year it may pass any supplemental appropriation measures as it finds necessary, based on the revised tax budget or the official certificate of estimated resources or amendments of the certificate. If it desires to postpone the passage of the annual appropriation measure until an amended certificate is received based on the actual balances, it may pass a temporary appropriation measure for meeting the ordinary expenses of the taxing unit until no later than the first day of April or, in the case of the city of Cincinnati, the first day of October,