Ohio Statutes
§ 5705.36 — Certification of available revenue - additional revenue - amended official certificate
Ohio § 5705.36
Title 57Taxation
Ch. 5705Tax Levy Law
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 5705.36 (2026).
(A)(1) On or about the first day of each fiscal year, the fiscal officer of each subdivision and other taxing unit shall certify to the county auditor the total amount from all sources available for expenditures from each fund set up in the tax budget or, if adoption of a tax budget was waived under section5705.281of the Revised Code, from each fund created by or on behalf of the taxing authority. The amount certified shall include any unencumbered balances that existed at the end of the preceding year. A school district's certification shall separately show the amount of any notes and unpaid and outstanding expenses on the preceding thirtieth day of June that are to be paid from property taxes that are to be settled during the current fiscal year under divisions (C) and (D) of section321