Ohio Statutes
§ 5705.35 — Contents of certification
Ohio § 5705.35
Title 57Taxation
Ch. 5705Tax Levy Law
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 5705.35 (2026).
(A)The certification of the budget commission to the taxing authority of each subdivision or taxing unit, as set forth in section5705.34of the Revised Code, shall show the various funds of such subdivisions other than funds to be created by transfer and shall be filed by the county budget commission with such taxing authority on or before the first day of March in the case of school districts and the city of Cincinnati and on or before the first day of September in each year in the case of all other taxing authorities. There shall be set forth on the credit side of each fund the estimated unencumbered balances and receipts, and if a tax is to be levied for such fund, the estimated revenue to be derived therefrom, the rate of the levy, and what portion thereof is within, and what in excess