Ohio Statutes
§ 5705.341 — Right of appeal
Ohio § 5705.341
Title 57Taxation
Ch. 5705Tax Levy Law
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 5705.341 (2026).
Any person required to pay taxes on real, public utility, or tangible personal property in any taxing district or other political subdivision of this state may appeal to the board of tax appeals from the action of the county budget commission of any county which relates to the fixing of uniform rates of taxation and the rate necessary to be levied by each taxing authority within a subdivision, taxing unit, library district, or association library district and which action has been certified by the county budget commission to the taxing authority of any political subdivision or other taxing district within the county. Such appeal shall be in writing and shall set forth the tax rate complained of and the reason that such a tax rate is not necessary to produce the revenue needed