Ohio Statutes
§ 5705.217 — Holding special elections on additional tax for school district purposes
Ohio § 5705.217
Title 57Taxation
Ch. 5705Tax Levy Law
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 5705.217 (2026).
(A)The board of education of a city, local, or exempted village school district, at any time by a vote of two-thirds of all its members, may declare by resolution that the amount of taxes that can be raised within the ten-mill limitation will be insufficient to provide an adequate amount for the present and future requirements of the school district; that it is necessary to levy an additional tax in excess of that limitation for the purposes of providing funds for current operating expenses and for general permanent improvements as defined in section5705.21of the Revised Code; and that the question of the tax shall be submitted to the electors of the district at a special election. The tax may be levied for a specified number of years not exceeding five or for a continuing period of time.