Ohio Statutes
§ 5705.191 — Levy in excess of ten-mill limitation - political subdivisions other than schools
Ohio § 5705.191
Title 57Taxation
Ch. 5705Tax Levy Law
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 5705.191 (2026).
The taxing authority of any subdivision, other than the board of education of a school district or the taxing authority of a county school financing district, by a vote of two-thirds of all its members, may declare by resolution that the amount of taxes that may be raised within the ten-mill limitation by levies on the current tax duplicate will be insufficient to provide an adequate amount for the necessary requirements of the subdivision, and that it is necessary to levy a tax in excess of such limitation for any of the purposes in section5705.19of the Revised Code, or to supplement the general fund for the purpose of making appropriations for one or more of the following purposes: public assistance, human or social services, relief, welfare, hospitalization, health, and supp