Ohio Statutes
§ 5705.19 — Resolution relative to tax levy in excess of ten-mill limitation
Ohio § 5705.19
Title 57Taxation
Ch. 5705Tax Levy Law
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 5705.19 (2026).
This section does not apply to school districts, county school financing districts, or lake facilities authorities. The taxing authority of any subdivision at any time and in any year, by vote of two-thirds of all the members of the taxing authority, may declare by resolution and certify the resolution to the board of elections not less than ninety days before the election upon which it will be voted that the amount of taxes that may be raised within the ten-mill limitation will be insufficient to provide for the necessary requirements of the subdivision and that it is necessary to levy a tax in excess of that limitation for any of the following purposes:
(A)For current expenses of the subdivision, except that the total levy for current expenses of a detention facility district or distr