Ohio Statutes
§ 4730.22 — Liability of physician - duties of health care facility - individual liability
Ohio § 4730.22
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 4730.22 (2026).
(A)When performing authorized services, a physician assistant acts as the agent of the physician assistant's supervising physician. The supervising physician is legally responsible and assumes legal liability for the services provided by the physician assistant.
The physician is not responsible or liable for any services provided by the physician assistant after their supervision agreement expires or is terminated.
(B)When a health care facility permits physician assistants to practice within that facility or any other health care facility under its control, the health care facility shall make reasonable efforts to explain to each individual who may work with a particular physician assistant the scope of that physician assistant's practice within the facility. The appropriate credentia