Ohio Statutes
§ 3903.12 — Grounds for rehabilitation order
Ohio § 3903.12
Title 39Insurance
Ch. 3903Reserve Valuation; Rehabilitation And Liquidation
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 3903.12 (2026).
The superintendent of insurance may file a complaint in the court of common pleas for an order authorizing him to rehabilitate a domestic insurer or an alien insurer domiciled in this state on any one or more of the following grounds:
(A)The insurer is in such condition that the further transaction of business would be hazardous, financially, to its policyholders, creditors, or the public.
(B)There is reasonable cause to believe that there has been embezzlement from the insurer, wrongful sequestration or diversion of the insurer's assets, forgery, or fraud affecting the insurer, or other illegal conduct in, by, or with respect to the insurer that if established would endanger assets in an amount threatening the solvency of the insurer.
(C)The insurer has failed to remove any person