Ohio Statutes
§ 2129.08 — Appointment of ancillary administrator
Ohio § 2129.08
Title 21Courts-Probate-Juvenile
Ch. 2129Ancillary Administration
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2129.08 (2026).
(A)After an authenticated copy of the will of a nonresident decedent has been allowed and admitted to record as provided in this chapter, and after there has been filed in the probate court a complete exemplification of the record of the grant of the domiciliary letters of appointment and of any other records of the court of domiciliary administration that the court requires, the court shall appoint as the ancillary administrator the person named in the will, or nominated in accordance with any power of nomination conferred in the will, as general executor of the decedent's estate or as executor of the portion of the decedent's estate located in this state, provided that the person makes application and qualifies under division (B)(2) of section2109.21of the Revised Code and in