Ohio Statutes
§ 2129.02 — Proceedings by nonresident executor or administrator to bar creditor's claims
Ohio § 2129.02
Title 21Courts-Probate-Juvenile
Ch. 2129Ancillary Administration
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2129.02 (2026).
If letters of administration or letters testamentary have been granted in any state other than this state, in any territory or possession of the United States, or in any foreign country, as to the estate of a deceased resident of that state, territory, possession, or country, and if no ancillary administration proceedings have been commenced in this state, the person to whom the letters of appointment were granted may file an authenticated copy of them in the probate court of any county of this state in which is located real property of the decedent. The claim of any creditor of that decedent shall be subject to section2117.06of the Revised Code. The person filing those letters in the probate court may accelerate the bar against claims against the estate established by that sec