Ohio Statutes
§ 2129.04 — Ancillary administration
Ohio § 2129.04
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2129.04 (2026).
When a nonresident decedent leaves property in Ohio, ancillary administration proceedings may be had upon application of any interested person in any county in Ohio in which is located property of the decedent, or in which a debtor of such decedent resides. Such applicant may or may not be a creditor of the estate. The ancillary administration first granted shall extend to all the estate of the deceased within the state, and shall exclude the jurisdiction of any other court.