Ohio Statutes
§ 2115.11 — Discharge of a debt in a will
Ohio § 2115.11
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2115.11 (2026).
The discharge or bequest, in a will, of a debt or demand of a testator against an executor named in the will, or against any other person, is not valid as against the decedent's creditors, but is only a specific bequest of that debt or demand. The amount of the debt or demand shall be included in the inventory of the credits and effects of the deceased and, if necessary, that amount shall be applied in the payment of the decedent's debts. If not necessary for that purpose, the amount shall be paid in the same manner and proportion as other specific legacies.