Ohio Statutes
§ 1349.19 — Private disclosure of security breach of computerized personal information data
Ohio § 1349.19
Title 13Commercial Transactions
Ch. 1349Consumer Protection
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1349.19 (2026).
(A)As used in this section:
(1)(a) "Breach of the security of the system" means unauthorized access to and acquisition of computerized data that compromises the security or confidentiality of personal information owned or licensed by a person and that causes, reasonably is believed to have caused, or reasonably is believed will cause a material risk of identity theft or other fraud to the person or property of a resident of this state.
(b)For purposes of division (A)(1)(a) of this section:
(i)Good faith acquisition of personal information by an employee or agent of the person for the purposes of the person is not a breach of the security of the system, provided that the personal information is not used for an unlawful purpose or subject to further unauthorized disclosure.
(ii)Acqui