Ohio Statutes
§ 1349.17 — Restricting recording credit card, telephone or social security numbers
Ohio § 1349.17
Title 13Commercial Transactions
Ch. 1349Consumer Protection
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1349.17 (2026).
(A)No person shall record or cause to be recorded either of the following:
(1)A credit card account number of the other party to a transaction, when a check, bill of exchange, or other draft is presented for payment;
(2)The telephone number or social security account number of the other party to a transaction, when payment is made by credit card charge agreement, check, bill of exchange, or other draft.
(B)Division (A) of this section does not apply to a transaction, if all of the following conditions are met:
(1)The credit card account number, social security account number, or telephone number is recorded for a legitimate business purpose, including collection purposes.
(2)The other party to the transaction consents to the recording of the credit card account number, social se