New York Statutes
§ 6-628 — Liability of village in certain actions
New York § 6-628
N.Y. Village § 6-628 (2026).
§ 6-628 Liability of village in certain actions. No civil action shall\nbe maintained against the village for damages or injuries to person or\nproperty sustained in consequence of any street, highway, bridge,\nculvert, sidewalk or crosswalk being defective, out of repair, unsafe,\ndangerous or obstructed or for damages or injuries to person or property\nsustained solely in consequence of the existence of snow or ice upon any\nsidewalk, crosswalk, street, highway, bridge or culvert unless written\nnotice of the defective, unsafe, dangerous or obstructed condition or of\nthe existence of the snow or ice, relating to the particular place, was\nactually given to the village clerk and there was a failure or neglect\nwithin a reasonable time after the receipt of such notice to repair or\nremo