New York Statutes
§ 6-606 — When village may construct or repair bridges
New York § 6-606
N.Y. Village § 6-606 (2026).
§ 6-606 When village may construct or repair bridges. A village may\nassume the control, care and maintenance of a bridge or bridges wholly\nwithin its boundaries, upon the adoption of a resolution of the board of\ntrustees therefor; such action, however, shall be subject to a\npermissive referendum as provided in this chapter or the board of\ntrustees may enter into an agreement with the town, in which any part of\nsuch village is situated, to construct or repair a bridge in any part of\nthe village included in such town, at the joint expense of the village\nand town, which agreement shall fix the portion to be paid by each. Such\naction of the board of trustees shall be subject to a permissive\nreferendum as provided in this chapter.\n Nothing in this section shall be deemed to limit