New York Statutes
§ 6-600 — Definitions
New York § 6-600
Law VILVillage
Art. 6Streets, Sidewalks and Public Grounds
N.Y. Village § 6-600 (2026).
§ 6-600 Definitions. The term "street" as used in this article also\nincludes a highway, road, avenue, lane or alley which the public have a\nright to use; and the term "pavement" includes a macadam, asphalt,\nbrick, concrete or other similarly improved roadbed, and is only applied\nto the portion of the street between the sidewalks or established curb\nlines.\n