§ 600. Leaving scene of an incident without reporting.
1.Property\ndamage.
a.Any person operating a motor vehicle who, knowing or having\ncause to know that damage has been caused to the real property or to the\npersonal property, not including animals, of another, due to an incident\ninvolving the motor vehicle operated by such person shall, before\nleaving the place where the damage occurred, stop, exhibit his or her\nlicense and insurance identification card for such vehicle, when such\ncard is required pursuant to articles six and eight of this chapter, and\ngive his or her name, residence, including street and number, insurance\ncarrier and insurance identification information including but not\nlimited to the number and effective dates of said individual's insurance\npolicy, and