New York Statutes
§ 1002 — Motion to dismiss
New York § 1002
N.Y. Uniform Justice Court Act § 1002 (2026).
§ 1002. Motion to dismiss.\n (a) CPLR rule 3211, relating to a motion to dismiss, shall apply in\nthis court, except that, with reference to subdivision (e) of said rule,\na party's time to move to dismiss a cause of action contained in a\npleading to which no response is required shall be within ten days after\nthe service of such pleading. A motion based on paragraphs two, seven or\nten of subdivision (a) of said rule may, as provided in its subdivision\n(e), be made at any time.\n (b) An objection based upon § 213(a) of this act, relative to\nresidence or business within the municipality, shall be treated, for\npurposes of this section and CPLR rule 3211, as if it were an objection\nunder CPLR rule 3211(a)(8), relative to the court's jurisdiction of the\nperson of the defendant.\n